fiche-joueur.php
Select a :

Jamie ROBERTS

 
Jamie  ROBERTS

Information

Country : Wales

Nickname: Doc

Born on: 08/11/1986 (26 y.o)

In: Newport (Wales)

Weight: 110 kg

Height: 1’93 m

Twitter : @jamiehuwroberts

 

 

Club Career:

Since 2013: Racing Metro 92

2005 - 2013: Cardiff Blues

 

 

International Career:

53 caps with Wales

2009 and 2013: member of the British and Irish Lions

2009: Best players of the 2009 British Lions tour

 

 

Honours:

2008, 2012, and 2013: VI Nations Champion - Wales

2008 and 2012: VI Nations Grand Slams -Wales

2009: Anglo-Welsh Cup winner - Cardiff Blues

2010: European Challenge - Cardiff Blues

 

 

Biography

Gifted of an impressive physic for a three-quarter, Jamie Roberts arrives at Le Plessis-Robinson in this 2013/2014 season after making the bright days of his former club, the Cardiff Blues with which he managed to reach the semi-finals of the Heineken Cup during the 2008/2009 season. For the international part, he already counts more than fifty caps with the Red Dragons and had the honor to participate twice at the British Lions tournament. It is therefore a player full of experience that Racing Metro 92 welcomes this year, on which the coaches could count on to become a real leader for the next few years… Jamie isn’t only a simple and well adjusted body, he also is a knowledgeable brain. Indeed, after eight years at Cardiff University, he just graduated from medical school. It is with a real pleasure that "Racing’s doc" will endorse his “Ciel et Blanc” Coat to exercise his talents on Top 14 and HCup fields.

 
Shooting Assystem au Centre d'Entraînement

Shooting Assystem au Centre d'Entraînement

C'est sous le soleil du Plessis, qu'hier, les Deux Gallois accompagnés de ...
RM92 vs ASM - Travers : 'La qualification reste l'objectif'

RM92 vs ASM - Travers : 'La qualification reste l'objectif'

À la veille du match opposant le Racing Metro 92 à l'ASM ...
RM 92 vs ST - Roberts : ' make amends '

RM 92 vs ST - Roberts : ' make amends '

The Heineken Cup will end this week-end for the Ciel et Blanc. They will ...
ASM v RM 92 - 'With no Pressure'

ASM v RM 92 - 'With no Pressure'

Thanks to the excellent result against Toulon last Saturday (17-10) the ...
Casey Laulala : 'I Can't Wait to Get Started'

Casey Laulala : 'I Can't Wait to Get Started'

One of the new faces at Racing Metro 92 this week is former All Black ...
Wales : Four Racingmen against the Boks

Wales : Four Racingmen against the Boks

After the heavy loss (38-16) in the first test in Durban last Saturday, ...
Summer tour - Four Welsh Racingmen to start against South Africa

Summer tour - Four Welsh Racingmen to start against South Africa

After the confortable win against EP Kings (12-34) Wales coach Warren ...
Summer tours - Racingmen on the International scene!

Summer tours - Racingmen on the International scene!

After the Racing defeat against Toulon in the French championship ...
VI Nations - Racing the highest-scoring club in Europe

VI Nations - Racing the highest-scoring club in Europe

Throughout the Six Nations Championship, the Racingmen have made their ...
VI Nations - Roberts, Lydiate and Phillips making the starting team!

VI Nations - Roberts, Lydiate and Phillips making the starting team!

Warren Gatland, Wales' Head coach, has unveiled his starting XV to face ...
VI Nations - Roberts and Lydiate to start, Phillips on the bench!

VI Nations - Roberts and Lydiate to start, Phillips on the bench!

Warren Gatland, Wales' Head coach, has unveiled his starting XV for round ...
VI Nations – Statistics before round 3

VI Nations – Statistics before round 3

Our Racingmen called to play for their national selection and compete in ...
Roberts, Phillips and Lydiate to start against Ireland

Roberts, Phillips and Lydiate to start against Ireland

Warren Gatland, Wales' Head coach, has revealed his starting XV for round ...
Phillips, Roberts and Lydiate selected with Wales for the 6 Nations !

Phillips, Roberts and Lydiate selected with Wales for the 6 Nations !

Warren Gatland, Welsh head coach, has announced his 32-man squad for the ...
HCup - HAR vs RM 92 - Roberts: ' I am ready to go again '

HCup - HAR vs RM 92 - Roberts: ' I am ready to go again '

Out of action for twelve weeks after suffering a ligament tear in his ...
HCup - SCAR vs RM92 - Roberts ' Proud to be Welsh '

HCup - SCAR vs RM92 - Roberts ' Proud to be Welsh '

Day 2 of HCup will be played this week-end and Ciel et Blanc will travel ...
La semaine du 5 août sur Twitter

La semaine du 5 août sur Twitter

Pour suivre la vie du Racing et de ses joueurs au quotidien, rien de mieux ...
La semaine du 29 juillet sur Twitter

La semaine du 29 juillet sur Twitter

Pour suivre la vie du Racing et de ses joueurs au quotidien, rien de mieux ...
La semaine du 22 juillet sur Twitter

La semaine du 22 juillet sur Twitter

Pour suivre la vie du Racing et de ses joueurs au quotidien, rien de mieux ...
Lions - Les trois Racingmen titulaires

Lions - Les trois Racingmen titulaires

Jonathan Sexton, Dan Lydiate et Jamie Roberts seront titulaires pour le ...

Next match

Sunday 26th October 6:15 pm

VS
Infos Billetterie
 
 
 
Playlist du mois